17Aug 2017

O-CYMEN-5-OL

o-cymen-5-ol

What it is
O-Cymen-5-OL is a crystal synthetically made in a lab.

What it does
O-Cymen-5-OL is a preservative that prevents harmful fungi and bacteria from growing in our cosmetic products.
It’s also used as a biocide, a fancy way to say it helps cleanse skin and prevent bad odor by destroying the microorganisms that cause it.

Side effects
O-Cymen-5-OL is generally considered to be safe in concentrations of 1% or less.

Application Characteristics

  1. It is almost tasteless and odorless. It has mild astringency which is suitable for cosmetic application
    2. It is non irritating and does not induce skin allergies at 2% concentration
    3. It acts uniformly on various bacterial, yeast, mold and some viral species
    4. It absorbs ultraviolet rays between wavelengths of 250-300 nm (peak absorption wavelength 279 nm) and shows antioxidant action
    5. It is highly stable and retains its properties over an extended period of time.
    6.It is a highly safe compound when used inPharmaceuticals products and cosmetics.

Contact:

Nancy Gao

Mobile+86-13402202010

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *